INCI Name: Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate
CAS No.: 63089-86-1
A water-loving liquid that works as a self-emulsifying surfactant. It is popular in oil cleansers as it allows the oils to interact with water for easy rinsability.
It is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is a stable ingredient effective in lower concentrations and is less irritating than many other conventional surfactants.
- Nonionic solubilizer and emulsifier for cosmetics
- Natural based solubilizer obtained from palm oil
- Compatible with anionic, nonionic, and cationic surfactants
- Soluble in water, ethanol, essential oils, and other hydrophobic compounds
- Emollient & Solubilizer in Cosmetics
- Solubilizer in skin cleansing preparations
- Superfatting agent in shampoos, shower and bath preparations.
- Recommended Dosage : 1 – 30 %
- EWG (Environmental Working Group) Grade 1
- Highly skin compatible
- Pleasant skin feel & good touch (non-sticky)
- High safety and end product stability